Overview

Overview

Receipt of applications

Working Days - 9.30am to 11.30am

Delivery of documents

Working Days - 3.00pm to 4.00pm

  • Visa Applicants should fill online visa application forms on www.indianvisaonline.gov.in and submit a print out of filled-in form with two colour photographs (51mmx51mm) and documents as specified below.
  • Visa fee structure for some specified nationalities is indicated separately.
  • ICWF means Indian Community Welfare Fund .
  • Applications could be submitted on any working day as per timings mentioned above. Please see list of holidays for the year 2016.

 

TOURIST VISA :

Documents required:

i) Filled-in and signed hard copy of the online visa application form;

ii) Two recent colour photographs;

iii) Proof of proposed dates of travel such as air ticket and hotel bookings;

iv) Fee: Ksh. 3800 + Ksh 200 towards ICWF.

A Tourist Visa will be normally issued in 3 working days (a minimum of 5 working days are required for those who hold passports other than those of Kenya, Eritrea or Somalia and not ordinarily residing in these countries at least for the last 2 years), exclusive of the day on which application is made.

TRANSIT VISA :

Documents required:

i) Filled-in and signed hard copy of the online visa application form;

(ii) Two recent colour photographs;

(iii) Copy of air ticket;

(iv) Fee: Ksh. 1900 + Ksh 200 towards ICWF.

A Transit Visa (single entry, 15 days validity, maximum stay of 3 days) is normally issued in one working day, exclusive of the day on which application is made.

MEDICAL VISA:

Documents required:

i) Filled-in and signed hard copy of the online visa application form;

ii) Two recent colour photographs;

iii) Letter of invitation from an approved Hospital /Doctor in India;

iv) Medical documents establishing the need for taking medical treatment in India;

v) Proof of availability of sufficient funds for stay in India including the expenses for medical treatment by producing documents such as Bank statement, Salary certificate, sponsorship letter etc.;

vi) Fee: Ksh.7600 + Ksh 200 towards ICWF for six months & Ksh.11400 + Ksh 200 towards ICWF for one year.

A Medical/Medical Attendant visa is normally issued in 3 working days, exclusive of the day on which application is made.

CONFERENCE VISA :

Documents required:

i) Filled-in and signed hard copy of the online visa application form;

ii) Two recent colour photographs;

iii) Letter of Invitation from organizers in India;

iv) Clearances from competent authorities in India for holding the conference;

v) Fee: Ksh. 7600 + Ksh 200 towards ICWF.

A Conference Visa is normally issued in 3 working days, exclusive of the day on which application is made. In certain cases, this may take longer period.

STUDENT VISA:

Documents required:

i) Filled-in and signed hard copy of the online visa application form;

ii) Two recent colour photographs;

iii) Letter of Admission (original + photocopy) from a registered Indian educational institution;

iv) A letter of financial support from the parent/Guardian accompanied by a Bank Guarantee/Certificate;

v) Evidence of transfer of adequate Funds for at least 4 months sustenance in India or travelers cheque;

vi) Fee: Khs.7200 + Ksh 200 towards ICWF.

In case of medical/ paramedical education, a ‘No Objection Letter’ from the Ministry of Health, Government of India is also required to be furnished. Maximum of three entries are allowed in a year. Visa holders are required to register with the nearest Foreigners Regional Registration Office (FRRO)/Foreigners Registration Office (FRO) within 14 days of arrival in India. A Student Visa (valid for duration of study, up to the maximum validity of five years) is normally issued in 3 working days, exclusive of the day on which application is made.

EMPLOYMENT VISA :

Documents required:

i) Filled-in and signed hard copy of the online visa application form;

ii) Two recent colour photographs;

iii) Employment Letter from Indian employer;

iv) Employment Contract (photocopy);

v) Minimum salary: US $ 25,000 per annum (Except for ethnic cooks, language teachers, (other than English language teachers)/translators);

vi) Fee: Ksh. 7600 + Ksh 200 towards ICWF.

An Employment Visa is normally issued in 5 working days, exclusive of the day on which application is made.

ENTRY VISA :

Documents required:

i) Filled-in and signed hard copy of the online visa application form;

ii) Two recent colour photographs;

iii) Fees: Ksh 7600 + Ksh 200 towards ICWF for validity of six months;

Ksh 11,400 + Ksh 200 towards ICWF for validity of one year;

Ksh.19,000 + Ksh 200 towards ICWF for validity of five years.

An Entry Visa may be granted to a person of Indian origin (who is not a holder of PIO/OCI cards) or for a specific purpose not covered under other categories of visas. In case a foreigner intends to stay for more than 180 days on a single visit, he should get himself registered well before the expiry of 180 days. An Entry Visa is normally issued in 2 working days, exclusive of the day on which application is made. .

JOURNALIST VISA:

Documents required:

i) Filled-in and signed hard copy of the online visa application form;

ii) Two recent colour photographs;

iii) Invitation letter from India, if any;

iv) Copy of his accreditation;

v) Fee: Ksh. 7600+ Ksh 200 towards ICWF.

A Journalist Visa is normally issued in 2 working days, exclusive of the day on which application is made. If the journalist intends to make documentaries in India, six weeks are required to process the application.

RESEARCH VIS A:

Documents required:

i) Filled-in and signed hard copy of the online visa application form;

ii) Two recent colour photographs;

iii) Research project draft (copy);

iv) Original letter of admission from a recognized Indian university/institute;

v) Affidavit of financial support;

vi) Fee: Ksh. 19,000 + Ksh 200 towards ICWF.

It is a mandatory requirement for all Foreigners arriving on Research Visa to register themselves with the nearest Foreigners Regional Registration Office (FRRO) or Foreigners Registration Office (FRO) within 14 days of arrival in India. A Research Visa for duration of project (up to 5 years) is normally issued in 3 working days, exclusive of the day on which application is made.

PROJECT VISA:

Documents required:

i) Filled-in and signed hard copy of the online visa application form (separate form available for project visa);

ii) Two recent colour photographs

iii) Letter from Indian company awarding contract to foreign company, specifying details about the foreign company, project (including location, duration), total number of workers (highly skilled/skilled/semi-skilled) required to be sent by foreign company to India;

iv) Letter from Applicant’s Employer (brief description of its projects in India, nature of work in India);

v) Fee:  Ksh. 7600 + Ksh 200 towards ICWF.

A Project Visa is normally issued in 3 working days, exclusive of the day on which application is made, if all the documents are available.

NOTE:

1. Original documents will be returned after verification at the counter.

2. After the submission of application at the High Commission, fee is to be deposited at any of the branches of the Bank of India in Nairobi (Nairobi Branch, Kenyatta Avenue; Westlands Branch; and Industrial Area Branch) in favour of the High Commission of India, Nairobi.

3. After the payment of fee, applicant need not visit High Commission to show the fee paid challan.

4. High Commission reserves the right to decline any Visa even if visa fee has been paid. Payment of fee does not guarantee issuance of visa.

5. Additional documents may be sought and a personal interview may be warranted, in certain cases.

6. Visa fee paid is non-refundable.

7. Validity of Visa is from the date of its issue.

8. If visa applicant is not normally resident in Kenya or Eritrea or Somalia or if he/she does not hold a Kenyan or Eritrean or Somali passport, visa processing may take longer time. Visa fee may also differ in such cases and additional documents may be sought.

9. Fee paid challan should be produced at the time of collection of Services.

10. Each Service is subject to a surcharge of Ksh.200/- towards Indian Community Welfare Fund (ICWF), in addition to the visa fee as mentioned above.

11. If documents are either deposited or collected by an authorized person on behalf of applicant, he/she must produce a letter of authority from the applicant to submit/collect the documents on behalf of the applicant. The letter of authority should be signed by the applicant and the authorized person; it should contain identification details of the authorized person which shall be verifiable.

12. For registration information relating to Foreigners Regional Registration Office (FRRO)/ Foreigners Registration Office (FRO), please contact – www.immigrationindia.nic.in

13. For any further query, please e-mail: cons.nairobi@mea.gov.in

14. Suggestions/complaints may be sent to couns.nairobi@mea.gov.in

15. Phone Number for enquiry : +254 (0) 538009784
(Time : 12:00 noon - 1:00pm and 2:00pm - 3:00pm)

Visa Fees


(i)

Tourist visa(multiple entry) valid for up to six months

US$ 40

Ksh 4200

 

Tourist visa(multiple entry) valid for up to one year

US$ 65

Ksh 6700

 

Tourist visa(multiple entry) valid for up to 5 years

US$ 130

Ksh 13400

(ii)

Transit visa(admissible stay period up to 15 days for Bangladesh nationals and three days for others Single/Double entry for direct transit through Indian ports)

US$ 20

Ksh 2100

(iii)

Student Visa (valid for the duration of the course or five years, whichever is less)

US$ 75

Ksh 7800

(iv)

Business Visa(up to 1 year)

US$ 120

Ksh 12400

(v)

All other types of visas valid for:-(other than Tourist Visa, Transit Visa, Student Visa and Business Visa:-
Up to six months
Up to one year
Up to five years

 

US$ 80
US$ 120
US$ 200

 

Ksh 8300
Ksh 12400
Ksh 20600

Visa Fees in case of following nationalities may differ from the above:-

Business Visa :


S.No.

Country

Up to one year

More than one year up to five years

1.

USA

US$ 140 Ksh 14400

US$ 220 Ksh 22600

2.

Ecuador

US$ 240 Ksh 24700

US$ 320 Ksh 32900

3.

New Zealand

US$ 130 Ksh 13400

US$ 210 Ksh 21600

4.

Ukraine

US$ 200 Ksh 20600

US$ 280 Ksh 28800

5.

France

US$ 165 Ksh 17000

US$ 245 Ksh 25200

6.

Australia

US$ 215 Ksh 22100

US$ 295 Ksh 30300

7.

Czech Republic

US$ 190 Ksh 19600

US$ 270 Ksh 27800

8.

Iran

US$ 275 Ksh 28300

US$ 355 Ksh 36500

9.

Ireland

US$ 200 Ksh 20600

US$ 280 Ksh 28800

11.

Philippines

US$ 220 Ksh 22600

US$ 300 Ksh 30900

12.

Poland

US$ 145 Ksh 14900

US$ 225 Ksh 23200

13.

Saudi Arabia

US$ 215 Ksh 22100

US$ 295 Ksh 30300

14.

Thailand

US$ 200 Ksh 20600

US$ 280 Ksh 28800

15.

U.A.E.

US$ 415 Ksh 42700

US$ 495 Ksh 50900

Employment Visa:


S. No.

Country

Up to 6 months

Up to one year

More than one year up to five years

1.

USA

US$ 100 Ksh 10300

US$ 140 Ksh 14400

US$ 220 Ksh22600

2.

Canada

US$ 150 Ksh 15500

US$ 190 Ksh 19600

US$ 270 Ksh27800

3.

Ireland

US$160 Ksh16500

US$200 Ksh 20600

US$280 Ksh28800

4.

France

US$135 Ksh 13900

US$175Ksh 18000

US$255 Ksh26200

5.

Italy

US$105 Ksh 10800

US$145 Ksh14900

US$225 Ksh23200

6.

Denmark

US$125 Ksh 12900

US$165 Ksh17000

US$245 Ksh25200

7.

Portugal

US$90 Ksh 9300

US$130 Ksh13400

US$210 Ksh21600

8.

Austria

US$85 Ksh8800

US$125 Ksh 12900

US$205 Ksh21100

9.

Norway

US$90 Ksh 9300

US$130 Ksh13400

US$210 Ksh21600

10.

Australia

US$180 Ksh18500

US$220 Ksh 22600

US$300 Ksh30900

11.

New Zealand

US$145 Ksh14900

US$185 Ksh19000

US$265 Ksh27300

12.

Thailand

US$160 Ksh16500

US$200 Ksh20600

US$280 Ksh28800

13.

UAE

US$375 Ksh 38600

US$415 Ksh42700

US$495 Ksh50900

14.

Turkey

US$100Ksh 10300

US$140 Ksh14400

US$220 Ksh22600

15.

Israel

US$1000 Ksh 102700

US$1040 Ksh106900

US$1120 Ksh115100

16.

Iran

US$235Ksh 24200

US$275 Ksh28300

US$355 Ksh36500

 Japanese nationals:


Sl No.

Type of visa

Fee

1.

Transit visa

US$1 Ksh200

2.

All other types of visas

US$8 Ksh900

Russian nationals:


Sl No.

Type of visa(All types)

Fee

1.

Single Entry

US$ 40     Ksh4200

2.

Double Entry

US$90     Ksh9300

3.

Multiple Entry

US$120   Ksh12400

4.

Transfer of Valid visa

US$40     Ksh4200

Mozambique nationals



Sl No.

Type of visa

Fee

1.

Tourist (single entry)

US $80   Ksh 8300

2.

Tourist (single entry) – urgent

US $150 Ksh15500

3.

Tourist (multiple entry)

US $220 Ksh 22600

4.

Tourist (multiple entry) – urgent

US $300 Ksh 30900

5.

Business (upto six months)

US $200 Ksh 22600

7.

Business (upto six months) – same day or on emergency

US $300 Ksh 30900

8.

All other types (except transit & student visas)

  1. Upto six months
  2. Upto six months (in emergency)
  3. Upto one year
  4. Upto one year (in emergency)
  5. Upto five years
  6. Upto five years (in emergency)

 

US $220 Ksh 22600
US $300 Ksh 30900
US $300 Ksh 30900
US $300 Ksh 30900
US $300 Ksh 30900
US $300 Ksh 30900

NIGERIA


Type of Visa/
Visa Category

Validity/
Duration

Fee in US Dollars

Visa fee in Ksh. (rounded off)

Business/Student/Medical/ Entry/Tourist / Employment/ Conference and all other types of visas

Any duration as per prevailing instructions

250

25700

Pakistan nationals:Fee of Rs.15(equivalent to Ksh 100/-) visas of all types.

Romanian nationals:


Sl No.

Type of visa

Fee

1.

All types

Ksh 4600

Sri Lankan nationals:


S.No.

Type of visa

Period of validity/No. of entries

Fee

     

US $

Ksh

1

Tourist Visa

Double Entry  - 30 days

15

1600

2

Tourist Visa

Single Entry

15

1600

3

Tourist Visa

Double Entry - 90 days

25

2600

4

Business Visa

Multiple Entry – 30 days

25

2600

5

Business Visa

Single Entry – 90 days

27

2800

6

Business Visa

Multiple Entry – 90 day

40

4200

7

Transit Visa

Single Entry – 3 to 7 days

10

1100

8

Employment Visa

 

157

16300

9

Student Visa (For institution covered by bilateral agreement

 

43

4500

10

Student Visa (For institutions not covered by bilateral agreement

 

81

8400

Singapore nationals:


(i)

Tourist visa(multiple entry) valid for up to six months

US$25 Ksh 2600

Pakistan nationals:   -   Fee of Rs. 15 (equivalent to Ksh 100/-) visas of all types.

US nationals:


S.No.

Type of visa

Period of validity/No. of entries

Fee

1.

Tourist visa (ONLY)

Up to 10 years

US $ 100 -  Ksh 10300 (No other charges, except ICWF)

2.

Business visa

Five and ten year

US$220 visa fee + US$ 20 visa application fee=US$240 Ksh 24700

UK nationals:


Type of Visa

Validity

Visa fee in US$

Visa fee in Ksh.

Transit

Up to 3 months with up to 15 days stay

88

9100

Student

Up to 5 years

229

23600

Medical

Up to one year

129

13300

Business

Up to 6 months

170

17500

Business

Up to 2 years

444

45600

Business visa issued same day

Up to 5 years

815

83700

Employment

Up to 6 months

460

47300

Employment

Up to one year

500

51400

Employment

More than one year

597

61400

Transfer of Visa

 

167

17200

Emergency visa charges

(for same day visa in case of death/medical emergency

89

9200

Tourist Visa

Upto 6 months

129

13300

Tourist visa

Upto 2 yrs

444

45600

Tourist visa

Upto 5 yrs

815

83700

Research visa

Upto 3 years or duration of course(whichever is less)

229

23600

* Please note that it takes at least 15-days (excluding the day of submission of visa application) to issue visa to the UK Passport holders on reciprocity basis.

UKRAINAN NATIONALS


Type of Visa/
Visa Category

Validity/
Duration

 Fee in US Dollars

Visa fee in Ksh.

Tourist Visa
(double entry)

15 days

85

8800

Tourist Visa
(Single/double/multiple entry)

Upto 6 months

85

8800

All other types of visa i.e. Conference visa, Employment visa, Journalist visa, Entry visa etc.

Upto 6 months

85

8800

All other types of visas i.e. Conference visa, Employment visa, Journalist visa, Entry visa etc.

Upto 1 year

130

13400

Student visa
(Single entry)

Upto 5 years

85

8800

Business visa
(single/double/multiple entry)

Upto 1 year

130

13400

All other types of visas i.e. Conference visa, Employment visa, Journalist visa, Entry visa etc.

Upto 5 years

200

20600

Emergency visa fee

 

85

8800

Gratis visas – nationals of Afghanistan, Argentina, Bangladesh, DPRK, Jamaica, Maldives, Mauritius, South Africa, and Uruguay.

Countries whose nationals do not require visa to enter India - Nepal and Bhutan.   However, Nepali nationals require visa if they enter India from China, which may be granted gratis.

Visa transfer fee: Ksh 500 (except from nationals of Afghanistan, Argentina, Bhutan, Bangladesh, DPRK, Jamaica, Maldives, Mauritius, Nepal, Pakistan, South Africa, Uruguay)

Permit for restricted areas: US$ 5 = Ksh 500 (except nationals from Afghanistan, Argentina, Bhutan, Bangladesh, DPRK, Jamaica, Maldives, Mauritius, Nepal, Pakistan South Africa, Uruguay)

Additional charges - Ksh 1000/- processing charges, if the visa applicant is not normally resident in Kenya or Eritrea or Somalia or if he/she does not hold a Kenyan or Eritrean or Somali passport, .

Emergency visa fee: US $ 35 Ksh 3400/-. (In addition to the Visa Fees)

Oral Polio Vaccine (OPV): All travellers to India, irrespective of age and status, need to take Oral Polio Vaccine (OPV) 4-weeks prior to departure to India. OPV shall remain valid for a period of one year.

Click here for Online Appointment

 
Go to Navigation