Overview

Overview

Overview

Receipt of applications

Working Days - 9.30am to 11.30am

Delivery of documents

Working Days - 3.00pm to 4.00pm

  • Visa Applicants should fill online visa application forms onindianvisaonline.gov.in and submit a print out of filled-in form with two colour photographs (51mmx51mm) and documents as specified below.
  • Visa fee structure for some specified nationalities is indicated separately.
  • ICWF means Indian Community Welfare Fund.
  • Applications could be submitted on any working day as per timings mentioned above. Please see list ofholidays for the year 2017.

TOURIST VISA :

Documents required:

i) Filled-in and signed hard copy of the online visa application form;

ii) Two recent colour photographs;

iii) Proof of proposed dates of travel such as air ticket and hotel bookings;

A Tourist Visa will be normally issued in 3 working days (a minimum of 5 working days are required for those who hold passports other than those of Kenya, Eritrea or Somalia and not ordinarily residing in these countries at least for the last 2 years), exclusive of the day on which application is made.

TRANSIT VISA :

Documents required:

i) Filled-in and signed hard copy of the online visa application form;

(ii) Two recent colour photographs;

(iii) Copy of air ticket;

A Transit Visa (single entry, 15 days validity, maximum stay of 3 days) is normally issued in one working day, exclusive of the day on which application is made.

MEDICAL VISA:

Documents required:

i) Filled-in and signed hard copy of the online visa application form;

ii) Two recent colour photographs;

iii) Letter of invitation from an approved Hospital /Doctor in India;

iv) Medical documents establishing the need for taking medical treatment in India;

v) Proof of availability of sufficient funds for stay in India including the expenses for medical treatment by producing documents such as Bank statement, Salary certificate, sponsorship letter etc.;

A Medical/Medical Attendant visa is normally issued in 3 working days, exclusive of the day on which application is made.

CONFERENCE VISA :

Documents required:

i) Filled-in and signed hard copy of the online visa application form;

ii) Two recent colour photographs;

iii) Letter of Invitation from organizers in India;

iv) Clearances from competent authorities in India for holding the conference; 

A Conference Visa is normally issued in 3 working days, exclusive of the day on which application is made. In certain cases, this may take longer period.

STUDENT VISA:

Documents required:

i) Filled-in and signed hard copy of the online visa application form;

ii) Two recent colour photographs;

iii) Letter of Admission (original + photocopy) from a registered Indian educational institution;

iv) A letter of financial support from the parent/Guardian accompanied by a Bank Guarantee/Certificate;

v) Evidence of transfer of adequate Funds for at least 4 months sustenance in India or travelers cheque;

In case of medical/ paramedical education, a ‘No Objection Letter’ from the Ministry of Health, Government of India is also required to be furnished. Maximum of three entries are allowed in a year. Visa holders are required to register with the nearest Foreigners Regional Registration Office (FRRO)/Foreigners Registration Office (FRO) within 14 days of arrival in India. A Student Visa (valid for duration of study, up to the maximum validity of five years) is normally issued in 3 working days, exclusive of the day on which application is made.

EMPLOYMENT VISA :

Documents required:

i) Filled-in and signed hard copy of the online visa application form;

ii) Two recent colour photographs;

iii) Employment Letter from Indian employer;

iv) Employment Contract (photocopy);

v) Minimum salary: US $ 25,000 per annum (Except for ethnic cooks, language teachers, (other than English language teachers)/translators);

An Employment Visa is normally issued in 5 working days, exclusive of the day on which application is made.

ENTRY VISA :

Documents required:

i) Filled-in and signed hard copy of the online visa application form;

ii) Two recent colour photographs;

An Entry Visa may be granted to a person of Indian origin (who is not a holder of PIO/OCI cards) or for a specific purpose not covered under other categories of visas. In case a foreigner intends to stay for more than 180 days on a single visit, he should get himself registered well before the expiry of 180 days. An Entry Visa is normally issued in 2 working days, exclusive of the day on which application is made. .

JOURNALIST VISA:

Documents required:

i) Filled-in and signed hard copy of the online visa application form;

ii) Two recent colour photographs;

iii) Invitation letter from India, if any;

iv) Copy of his accreditation; 

A Journalist Visa is normally issued in 2 working days, exclusive of the day on which application is made. If the journalist intends to make documentaries in India, six weeks are required to process the application.

RESEARCH VIS A:

Documents required:

i) Filled-in and signed hard copy of the online visa application form;

ii) Two recent colour photographs;

iii) Research project draft (copy);

iv) Original letter of admission from a recognized Indian university/institute;

v) Affidavit of financial support; 

It is a mandatory requirement for all Foreigners arriving on Research Visa to register themselves with the nearest Foreigners Regional Registration Office (FRRO) or Foreigners Registration Office (FRO) within 14 days of arrival in India. A Research Visa for duration of project (up to 5 years) is normally issued in 3 working days, exclusive of the day on which application is made.

PROJECT VISA:

Documents required:

i) Filled-in and signed hard copy of the online visa application form (separate form available for project visa);

ii) Two recent colour photographs

iii) Letter from Indian company awarding contract to foreign company, specifying details about the foreign company, project (including location, duration), total number of workers (highly skilled/skilled/semi-skilled) required to be sent by foreign company to India;

iv) Letter from Applicant’s Employer (brief description of its projects in India, nature of work in India); 

A Project Visa is normally issued in 3 working days, exclusive of the day on which application is made, if all the documents are available.

NOTE:

1. Original documents will be returned after verification at the counter.

2. After the submission of application at the High Commission, fee is to be deposited at any of the branches of the Bank of India in Nairobi (Nairobi Branch, Kenyatta Avenue; Westlands Branch; and Industrial Area Branch) in favour of the High Commission of India, Nairobi.

3. After the payment of fee, applicant need not visit High Commission to show the fee paid challan.

4. High Commission reserves the right to decline any Visa even if visa fee has been paid. Payment of fee does not guarantee issuance of visa.

5. Additional documents may be sought and a personal interview may be warranted, in certain cases.

6. Visa fee paid is non-refundable.

7. Validity of Visa is from the date of its issue.

8. If visa applicant is not normally resident in Kenya or Eritrea or Somalia or if he/she does not hold a Kenyan or Eritrean or Somali passport, visa processing may take longer time. Visa fee may also differ in such cases and additional documents may be sought.

9. Fee paid challan should be produced at the time of collection of Services.

10. Each Service is subject to a surcharge of Ksh.200/- towards Indian Community Welfare Fund (ICWF), in addition to the visa fee as mentioned above.

11. If documents are either deposited or collected by an authorized person on behalf of applicant, he/she must produce a letter of authority from the applicant to submit/collect the documents on behalf of the applicant. The letter of authority should be signed by the applicant and the authorized person; it should contain identification details of the authorized person which shall be verifiable.

12. For registration information relating to Foreigners Regional Registration Office (FRRO)/ Foreigners Registration Office (FRO), please contact –www.immigrationindia.nic.in

13. For any further query, please e-mail:cons.nairobi@mea.gov.in

14. Suggestions/complaints may be sent tocouns.nairobi@mea.gov.in

15. Phone Number for enquiry : +254 (0) 538009784
(Time : 12:00 noon - 1:00pm and 2:00pm - 3:00pm)

VISA FEES

(i)

TOURIST VISA  - Up to 01 year/Single or Multiple Entry

US$ 100

Ksh 10300

 

More than one year up to  5 years/ Multiple Entry

US$ 200

Ksh 20600

(ii)

BUSINESS VISA -  Up to 01 year/Single or Multiple Entry

US $120

Ksh 12400

 

More than 01 year and up to 5 years/Multiple Entry

US$250

Ksh 25700

(iii)

ENTRY VISA – Up to 6 months/Single or Multiple

US$  80

Ksh   8300

 

More than 6 months and up to 01 year/Multiple

US$120

Ksh 12400

 

More than 01 year and up to 5 years/Multiple

US$200

Ksh 20600

(iv)

EMPLOYMENT  & PROJECT VISAS – Up to 06 months/Single or Multiple

US$120

Ksh 12400

 

More than 06 months and up to 01 year/Multiple Entry

US$200

Ksh 20600

 

More than 01 year and up to 05 years/Multiple Entry

US$300

Ksh 30900

(v)

STUDENT VISAS – Valid for the duration of the course or 05 years, whichever is less/Multiple Entry

US$  80

Ksh   8300

(vi)

MEDICAL VISAS & MEDICAL ATTENDANT VISAS – Up to 06 months/Single or Multiple Entry

US$  80

Ksh  8300

 

More than 06 months and up to 01 year/Multiple Entry

US$120

Ksh 12400

(vii)

CONFERENCE/SEMINARS VISAS – Up to 06 months/Single (or Multiple) Entry

US$  80

Ksh  8300

(viii)

JOURNALIST VISA – Up to 06 months/Single (or Double Entry with HOM’s approval)

US$  80

Ksh  8300

(ix)

RESEARCH VISA – Up to 06 months/Single (or Multiple) Entry

US$  80

Ksh  8300

 

More than 06 months and up to 01 year/Multiple Entry

US$120

Ksh 12400

 

More than 01 year and up to 05 years/Multiple Entry

US$200

Ksh 20600

(x)

MISSIONRY VISAS – Up to 6 months/Single or Multiple Entry

US$  80

Ksh   8300

 

More than 6 months and up to 01 year/Multiple Entry

US$120

Ksh 12400

 

More than 01 year and up to 5 years/Multiple Entry

US$200

Ksh 20600

(xi)

MOUNTAINEERING VISAS – Up ro 6 months/Single (or Multiple) Entry

US$  80

Ksh   8300

 

More than 6 months and up to 01 years/Multiple Entry

US$120

Ksh 12400

(xii)

INTERN VISAS – Up to 01 year/Multiple

US$  80

Ksh   8300

(xiii)

FILM VISAS – Up to 01 year/Single or Multiple Entry (Maximum duration of the visa will be 1 year)

US$120

Ksh 12400

(xiv)

TRANSIT VISA – Up to 15 days/Single or Double Entry

US$  20

Ksh   2100

 

Visa Fees in case of following nationalities may differ from the above:-

Business Visa:

S.No.

Country

Up to one year

More than one year up to five years

1.

USA

US$140  Ksh 14400

US$ 250 Ksh 25700

2.

Ecuador

US$ 240 Ksh 24700

US$ 320 Ksh 32900

3.

New Zealand

US$ 130 Ksh 13400

US$ 250 Ksh 25700

4.

France

US$ 165 Ksh 17000

US$ 250 Ksh 25700

5.

Australia

US$ 215 Ksh 22100

US$ 295 Ksh 30300

6.

Czech Republic

US$ 190 Ksh 19600

US$ 270 Ksh 27800

7.

Iran

US$ 275 Ksh 28300

US$ 355 Ksh 36500

8.

Ireland

US$ 200 Ksh 20600

US$ 280 Ksh 28800

9.

Philippines

US$ 220 Ksh 22600

US$ 300 Ksh 30900

10.

Poland

US$ 145 Ksh 14900

US$ 250 Ksh 25700

11.

Saudi Arabia

US$ 215 Ksh 22100

US$ 295 Ksh 30300

12.

Thailand

US$ 200 Ksh 20600

US$ 280 Ksh 28800

13.

U.A.E.

US$ 415 Ksh 42700

US$ 495 Ksh 50900

Employment Visa:

  1. No.

Country

Up to 6 months

Up to one year

More than one year up to five years

1.

Canada

US$ 150 Ksh 15500

US$ 200Ksh 20600

US$ 300 Ksh 30900

2.

Ireland

US$160 Ksh16500

US$200 Ksh 20600

US$300 Ksh  30900

3.

France

US$135 Ksh 13900

US$200Ksh 20600

US$300 Ksh 30900

4.

Denmark

US$125 Ksh 12900

US$200 Ksh20600

US$300 Ksh 30900

5.

Australia

US$180 Ksh18500

US$220 Ksh 22600

US$300 Ksh30900

6.

New Zealand

US$145 Ksh14900

US$200 Ksh20600

US$300 Ksh30900

7.

Thailand

US$160 Ksh16500

US$200 Ksh20600

US$300 Ksh30900

8.

UAE

US$375 Ksh 38600

US$415 Ksh42700

US$495 Ksh50900

9.

Israel

US$1000 Ksh 102700

US$1040 Ksh106900

US$1120 Ksh115100

10.

Iran

US$235Ksh 24200

US$275 Ksh28300

US$355 Ksh36500

Japanese nationals:

Sl No.

Type of visa

Fee

1.

Transit visa

US$1 Ksh200

2.

All other types of visas

US$8 Ksh900

Mozambique nationals

Sl No.

Type of visa

Fee

1.

Tourist Visa  :  (single entry)

US $80   Ksh 8300

 

                           (single entry) – urgent

US $150 Ksh15500

 

                           (multiple entry)

US $220 Ksh 22600

 

                           (multiple entry) – urgent

US $300 Ksh 30900

2.

Business/ Employment Visas

--

3.

All other types (except transit & student visas)

  • Upto six months
  • Upto six months (in emergency)
  • Upto one year
  • Upto one year (in emergency)
  • Upto five years
  • Upto five years (in emergency)

 

 

US $220 Ksh 22600

US $300 Ksh 30900

US $300 Ksh 30900

US $300 Ksh 30900

US $300 Ksh 30900

US $300 Ksh 30900

 

NIGERIA 

Type of Visa/

Visa Category

Validity/

Duration

Fee in US Dollars

Visa fee in Ksh. (rounded off)

Business/Student/Medical/ Entry/Tourist / Employment/ Conference and all other types of visas

Any duration as per prevailing instructions

250

25700

Pakistan nationals:Fee of Rs.100(equivalent to Ksh 200/-) visas of all types.

Romanian nationals:

Sl No.

Type of visa

Fee

1.

All types

Ksh 4600

Russian nationals:

Sl No.

Type of visa(All types)

Fee

1.

Single Entry

US$ 40      Ksh4200

2.

Double Entry

US$90       Ksh9300

3.

Multiple Entry

US$120   Ksh12400

 

Transfer of Valid visa

US$40       Ksh4200

Sri Lankan nationals:

S.No.

Type of visa

Period of validity/No. of entries

Fee

 

 

 

US $

Ksh

1

Transit Visa

 Up to 15 days (Single/Double Entry)

10

1100

2

Tourist Visa

Double Entry  - 30 days

15

1600

 

 

Single Entry – 90 days

15

1600

 

 

Double Entry - 90 days

25

2600

 

 

6 months (Double/Multiple)entry

25

2600

3

Entry Visa

1 Year (Multiple Entry)

25

2600

4

Business Visa

30 days - Multiple Entry

25

2600

 

 

90 days - Single Entry

27

2800

 

 

90 days – Multiple Entry 

40

4200

 

 

6 months – Multiple Entry

80

8300

 

 

1 Year – Multiple Entry

80

8300

 

 

5 Years – Multiple Entry

120

12400

5

Employment Visa

01 Year – Multiple Entry

157

16200

6

Student Visa (For institution covered by bilateral agreement)

01 Year

More than one year

43

81

4500

8400

7

Student Visa (For institutions not covered by bilateral agreement)

 

81

8400

Singapore nationals:

(i)

Tourist visa(multiple entry) valid for up to six months

US$25 Ksh 2600

US nationals:

S.No.

Type of visa

Period of validity/No. of entries

Fee

1.

Tourist visa (ONLY)

Up to 10 years

US $ 100   =  Ksh 10300

2.

Business visa

Five and ten year

US$250 visa fee + US$ 20 visa application fee= US$270  Ksh 27800

  • For US nationals except for Tourist Visa, an additional visa application fee of US $ 20 would be charged.

UK nationals:

Type of Visa

Validity

Visa fee in US$

Visa fee in Ksh.

Transit

Up to 3 months with up to 15 days stay

88

9100

Student

Up to 5 years

229

23600

Medical

Up to one year

129

13300

Business(Single/Multiple)

Up to 1 year

242

24900

Business(Multiple)

More than 01 year and up to 5 years/Multiple Entry

726

74600

Business visa same days   (excluding visa fee)

-

215

22100

Employment

Up to 6 months

460

47300

Employment

Up to one year

500

51400

Employment

More than one year

597

61400

Transfer of Visa

 

167

17200

Emergency visa charges

(for same day visa in case of death/medical emergency

89

9200

Tourist(Single/Multiple)

Upto 1 year

162

16700

Tourist (Multiple)

Upto 5 years

484

49800

Entry visa(Single/Multiple)

Upto 1 year

162

16700

Entry Visa(Multiple)

More than 01 year and up to 5 years/Multiple Entry

484

49800

Research visa

Upto 3 years or duration of course(whichever is less)

229

23600

  • Please note that it takes at least 15-days (excluding the day of submission of visa application) to issue visa to the UK Passport holders on reciprocity basis.  

UKRAINAN NATIONALS 

Type of Visa/

Visa Category

Validity/

Duration

 Fee in US Dollars

Visa fee in Ksh.

Transit Visa

(Single/Double Entry)

15 days

85

8800

Tourist Visa

Single/Double/Multiple entry

Up to 01 year

 

100

10300

Student visa

(Single entry)

Less than 5 years (Multiple Entry)

85

8800

Business visa

(Single/Double/Multiple Entry)

Less than 01 year

 

130

13400

Business visa

(Single/Double/Multiple

Entry)

01 Year to 05 Years

 

250

25700

Employment Visa

 

Less than 6 month

120

12400

Less than 01 Year

200

20600

 

Less than 05 Years (Single/Double/Multiple

Entry)

300

30900

All other types of visa i.e. Conference visa,  Journalist visa, Entry visa etc.

Less than 06 months

85

8800

Less than 01 year

130

13400

Less than 05 years (Single/ Double/Multiple)

200

20600

Emergency visa fee

 

85

8800

 Gratis visas - Nationals of Afghanistan, Argentina (Only Transit, Tourist & Business visas), Bangladesh, DPRK, Jamaica, Maldives, Mauritius, Mangolia, South Africa, and Uruguay (Only Tourist Visa). For Seychelles nationals all type of visas except for Work/Employment Visa.

Countries whose nationals do not require visa to enter India Nepal and Bhutan. However, Nepali nationals require visa if they enter India from China, which may be granted gratis.

Visa transfer fee:US $ 5 = Ksh 600(except from nationals of Afghanistan, Argentina, Bhutan, Bangladesh, DPRK, Jamaica, Maldives, Mauritius, Nepal, Pakistan, South Africa, Uruguay)

Permit for restricted areas: US$ 30 Ksh 3100(except nationals from Afghanistan, Argentina, Bhutan, Bangladesh, DPRK, Jamaica, Maldives, Mauritius, Mongolia, Nepal, Pakistan South Africa, and Uruguay)

Emergency visa fee: Ksh 4000(In addition to the Visa Fees)

Indian Community Welfare Fund (ICWF):  Additional Fee of Ksh200 (US$2) will be charged in each case towards Indian Community Welfare Fund.

Click here for Online Appointment

 
Go to Navigation